Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Brisbane Green Heart CitySmart Pty Ltd ACN 099 480 010 (We, Us) is committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your Personal Information.

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our Website, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

DEFINITIONS

In this policy:

Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Related Entities has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

Services means the offers and services provided by us or the companies and individuals who work with us.

Website means www.citysmart.com.au, citysmartshop.myshopify.com.

The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words 'includes', 'including', 'such as', 'for example' or similar words are not words of limitation.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE NEED IT?

To provide you with our Services or the services of companies and individuals who work with us, we need to collect Personal Information.

Examples of the Personal Information we collect to provide you with the Services include:

  1. your name, email address, facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential or business address, information as to whether you own or rent your home;
  2. family details;
  3. employment information (e.g. if you provide us with a work phone number or work email address);
  4. Sensitive Information;
  5. credit card and banking details;
  6. any other Personal Information relevant to the Services we provide to you.
  7. If we do not collect the Personal Information or if any of the Personal Information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

How do we collect the Personal Information?

We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you.

We collect Personal Information:

  1. from you.
  2. through our website and by other electronic communication channels.
  3. from third parties.
  4. from publicly available sources of information.
  5. when we are required to do so by law.
  6. from our own records.
  7. when you enter a competition or promotion with us, participate in a survey or register to receive information from us or register to receive information on any of our Services.

Examples of how we collect Personal Information include:

  1. when you send an email or other communication to us;
  2. if you telephone us or one of the companies or individuals with whom we work on our programs or the provision of any of our Services;
  3. when you complete a form in respect to any Service;
  4. when you purchase any products or obtain any Services through the EzyGreen or any other program we run from time to time;

when logging onto our website. Our server automatically records information your browser sends when it connects to a website. This may include your:

  1. Internet Protocol (IP) address and your browser type and language. We may also collect information about your usage (for example, by way of cookies) including when you use our website, other sites you access from our website, content upload and download, your usage of the services available on our website and the other website users you connect with through our website.
  2. Information provided by you through your use of any downloading facilities on our website.

If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person (e.g. another member of your household), you represent and we accept that information on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Personal Information we collect to:

  1. provide our Services.
  2. process your inquiries and improve our Services.
  3. advise you of additional services or information which may be of interest to you.
  4. provide your contact details to companies and individuals who have agreed to provide you with the offers described on our Website.
  5. develop existing and new products and services.
  6. maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless we are required to provide your Personal Information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your Personal Information will only be seen or used by employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

  1. if you agree to the disclosure;
  2. when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to provide you with Services;
  3. in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
  4. where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  5. where it is required to be disclosed for audit purposes;
  6. to our Related Entities;
  7. if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone's life or health; or
  8. where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

Considerations when you send information to us

While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

The open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

If you provide Personal Information to us electronically, there are steps you can take to help maintain the information's privacy. These include:

  1. always closing your browser when you have finished your session;
  2. NEVER providing Personal Information by using a public computer; and
  3. NEVER disclosing your user name and password to another person.

You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and also change your password.

You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

  1. someone has gained access to your Personal Information;
  2. we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  3. you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

How your information is stored

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access and our employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services are aware of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.

When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

Marketing and opting out

We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

How long do we keep your Personal Information?

We do not keep your Personal Information for any particular period of time, unless we are required to keep your information for a particular period of time by law.

How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by clicking here or contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with Personal Information by clicking here.

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Email: admin@citysmart.com.au

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

website - www.oaic.gov.au
mail - GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
email - enquiries@oaic.gov.au